Privacy Policy

This website (“Site”) is owned and operated by Australian Business Enterprise Centre Inc. (also referred to below as “ABEC”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).  The APPs set out how bodies should collect, use, store and disclose personal information and how individuals can access records containing their personal information.

This Policy applies to our Site and to any applications, services or tools (collectively referred to as “Services”) where this Policy is referenced.  By using our Services or registering for a grant application, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We can change this Policy at any time by posting the updated terms to our Site.

  1. What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Act.  Generally, “personal information” includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

Any personal information you post in a publicly accessible forum on our Site (if any) will generally be available to be accessed by any person, and by posting that information you consent to that occurring.

  1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our assessment of your grant application and whether you will receive a grant from us.  In the course of your using our Site, we may collect such personal information as your:

  • name, address, email address, contact details, occupation; and.
  • financial information, including information on your organisation and its projects.

We may also collect the following information for marketing purposes and to improve the functionality of our Site:

  • your server address;
  • your domain name;
  • the date and time of your visit to our Site;
  • the pages you have viewed and information you have downloaded;
  • the type of browser you use.

For some of our Services, you might have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us.  However, this may not be practical or appropriate (e.g. when you create an account with us) or where the law or a court order provides otherwise.

If you send us personal information that we have not requested (or we determine that the personal information you have provided is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities) we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

  1. How do we Collect and Hold your Personal Information?

Most of the personal information we collect and hold about you is from your grant application form.  We may collect and record your personal information when you:

  • register for the grant;
  • update or add information to your account;
  • give us information on a web form;
  • post any information on our Site; or
  • otherwise contact us.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases.  This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

We may also collect personal information about you by accessing data from other sources and then analysing that data together with the information we already hold about you in order to learn more about your application and organisation.

When you visit our Site we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you (e.g. “cookies”).

  1. Why do we Use your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to:

  • assess your grant application;
  • improve our Services;
  • verify your identity as a grant applicant;
  • conduct credentials check (e.g. ABN verifications etc.);
  • provide customer service;
  • detect, prevent and investigate fraud or other illegal activities; and
  • contact you.

We keep personal information from active accounts as long as it is needed for our operations.

We also keep personal information from closed accounts when we’re legally required to and also to stop fraud, troubleshoot problems, help with our internal processes, enforce our Terms of Use.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

  1. Use of Personal Information for Marketing

When contacting you, your personal information is only ever used or disclosed for our own purposes.  

  1. To Whom Do We Disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related entities (if any);
  • our professional advisers;
  • third parties to assist us:
  • in providing our Services or assessing your grant application; and
  • with the prevention, detection, mitigation and investigation of potentially illegal acts, violations of our Terms of Use, fraud or security breaches and other business operations; and
  • to other users of our Services where the personal information you provide is for that purpose or is posted by you on our Site in a way that is accessible to those users.

When we disclose your personal information to a third party (other than under clause 6(d) above), we will require that they handle your personal information in accordance this policy.

We may disclose your information to law enforcement and other parties in connection with the law, including:

  • law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorised third-parties, in response to a verified request regarding a criminal investigation, alleged or suspected illegal activity, or any other activity that may expose us, you or any of our users to legal risk;
  • third parties commencing, or involved in, a legal proceeding if they provide us with a subpoena, court order or similar legal document; or
  • other third parties to comply with our legal requirements, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or if we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure is needed to prevent imminent physical harm, harm to property, financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.
  1. Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

We may also store your information in the Cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.

  1. How do we Secure your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to secure and protect your personal information from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure,

through technical and administrative measures (e.g. firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to data centres and information access authorisation controls).  However, we will not be responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your personal information.

We will review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that data transmission over mobile data and communication services is totally secure.

  1. Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information held by us largely depends on the accuracy of the information that you supplied to us.

If at any time you discover that any personal information concerning you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us to correct the information.

  1. Cookies

When you visit our Site or use any of our Services, our Site may send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. “Cookies” are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer.

We uses cookies to provide Services to:

  • enable your device to move from page to page without having to log in repeatedly. This generally improves your browsing experience; and
  • better inform how the content your device visits may be presented to you; and
  • help ensure account security.

Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive once you end your session (log out or close your browser).

You can control the extent to which your device allows cookies to be set on it. For example, you can decline or disable cookies if your browser permits.  However, if you decline or disable cookies, you may not be able to use some or all of our Services and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

We may engage third parties to analyse the information collected by cookies or perform statistics about usage of our Site.  These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us. We do not permit any of these third parties to collect personal information using cookies or web beacons on our Site.

We don’t permit third-party content on our Site to include cookies or web beacons. If you believe a listing might be collecting personal information or using cookies, please contact us at our details listed in clause 12 below.

  1. Access to your Personal Information and Complaints

If you wish to have access to your personal information, or have a complaint about a breach of this Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

info@abec.com.au

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity.

We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide details about it. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.


We will:

  • investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it in a timely manner; and
  • inform you in writing about the outcome of our investigation.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction (and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law) you may refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation. 

For more information about making a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, please see: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

  1. Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/